State v. Prince ( 2020 )
[…] III. Statutory Compliance
    In his sole argument on appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred
    in entering judgment and conviction on the charge of assault by strangulation when
    defendant was also convicted on the greater charge of assault with a deadly weapon
    with intent to kill inflicting serious injury. We agree.
    The two charges which proceeded to the jury were assault with a deadly
    weapon with intent to kill inflicting serious injury and assault by strangulation. The
    former is defined by statute as a Class C felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(a) (2019).
    The latter is defined by statute as a Class H felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(b)
    (2019). However, the statute on assault by strangulation contains a caveat: the
    statute applies “[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law
    providing greater punishment[.]”
    Id. On appeal,
    defendant contends that, because
    the conduct was covered under the statutory definition of assault with a deadly
    weapon with intent to kill inflicting serious injury – a Class C felony, and thus a