State v. Lane ( 2020 )
[…] prescription from a licensed physician. Under these facts, trial counsel’s failure to
    request that the jury be instructed on the definition of “unlawful” and on the defense
    of possession pursuant to a valid prescription does not “undermine confidence” in the
    result and create a reasonable probability that the result of the proceeding would
    have been different. We therefore affirm the order of the trial court.
    2.     MAR not Frivolous
    Defendant next argues the trial court erred in finding that his MAR was
    frivolous and without merit pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420 and thus not
    entitled to an evidentiary hearing. When considering a motion for appropriate relief,
    “[t]he judge assigned to the motion shall conduct an initial review of the motion. If
    the judge determines that all of the claims alleged in the motion are frivolous, the
    judge shall deny the motion.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b1)(3) (2019). Furthermore
    “[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion
    and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines
    that the motion is without merit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(1). The term
    “frivolous” is not defined by statute. However, our case law has defined frivolous
    claims as those claims that have no merit. See State v. Kinch, 
    314 N.C. 99
    , 102, 
    331 S.E.2d 665