State v. Lane ( 2020 )
[…] a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the
    proceeding would have been different.” Id. at 
    694, 80 L. Ed. 2d at 698
    .
    In the present case, defendant was charged and convicted of trafficking opium
    by possession. Lawful possession is a defense to Section 90-95 of the Controlled
    Substances Act, which “makes the possession, transportation[,] or delivery of a
    controlled substance a crime.” State v. Beam, 
    201 N.C. App. 643
    , 649, 
    688 S.E.2d 40
    ,
    44 (2010). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-101(c)(3), an individual lawfully possesses
    a controlled substance if they are “[a]n ultimate user or a person in possession of any
    controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    90-101(c)(3) (2019).     An “ultimate user” is “a person who lawfully possesses a
    controlled substance for his own use, or for the use of a member of his household.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(27) (2019).
    - 17 -
    STATE V. LANE
    Opinion of the Court