Town of Midland v. Harrell ( 2022 )
[…] Wilner v. Cedars of Chapel Hill, LLC, 
    241 N.C. App. 389
    , 392, 
    773 S.E.2d 333
    , 336
    (2015). When we review the evidence in injunction cases, “there is a presumption
    that the judgment entered below is correct, and the burden is upon [the] appellant to
    assign and show error.” W. Conf. of Original Free Will Baptists of N.C. v. Creech, 
    256 N.C. 128
    , 140, 
    123 S.E.2d 619
    , 627 (1962) (citation omitted).
    ¶ 42         The Town sought a mandatory injunction and order of abatement pursuant to
    Section 160A-175(e) of our General Statutes, which is governed by Rule 65 of our
    Rules of Civil Procedure. § 160A-175(e) (“The action shall be governed in all respects
    by the laws and rules governing civil proceedings, including the Rules of Civil
    TOWN OF MIDLAND V. HARRELL
    2022-NCCOA-167
    Opinion of the Court
    Procedure in general and Rule 65 in particular.”). Rule 65(d) provides: “Every order
    granting an injunction . . . shall set forth the reasons for its issuance; shall be specific
    in terms; shall describe in reasonable detail, and not by reference to the complaint or