Town of Midland v. Harrell ( 2022 )
[…] require that every time a municipality files suit it must first seek a resolution from
    its council. Instead, Albemarle reaffirms our statutory mandate that municipalities
    execute their authority pursuant to their own ordinances or by resolution of city
    council. See § 160A-12 (providing a municipality’s statutory authority “shall be
    TOWN OF MIDLAND V. HARRELL
    2022-NCCOA-167
    Opinion of the Court
    carried into execution as provided by ordinance or resolution of the city council.”).
    ¶ 28          Here, the Town filed suit pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-175(e) (2021),
    which provides “the city may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court
    of Justice for a mandatory or prohibitory injunction and order of abatement[.]”.
    Unlike the City of Albemarle’s ordinances, the Town’s ordinances contain specific
    authorization to bring suit to recover civil fines assessed for violation of its provisions
    and to seek injunctive relief. And unlike the ordinance in dispute in Albemarle,