Town of Midland v. Harrell ( 2022 )
[…] statutes and [its] charter, and the ordinances and procedures it establishe[s].” State
    ex rel. City of Albemarle v. Nance, 
    266 N.C. App. 353
    , 361, 
    831 S.E.2d 605
    , 611 (2019),
    disc. review denied, 
    373 N.C. 585
    , 
    838 S.E.2d 182
     (2020). A power or limitation “that
    is conferred or imposed by charter or general law without directions or restrictions as
    to how it is to be exercised or performed shall be carried into execution as provided
    by ordinance or resolution of the city council.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-12 (2021)
    (emphasis added).
    ¶ 22         The power the Town seeks to exercise here is set out in the “general law” under
    Section 160A-175 of our General Statutes, which grants that the Town has the “power
    to impose fines and penalties for violation of its ordinances, and may secure
    injunctions and abatement orders to further insure compliance with its ordinances as
    provided by this section.” Id. § 160A-175(a) (2021). Here, the Town seeks fines, a
    TOWN OF MIDLAND V. HARRELL
    2022-NCCOA-167
    Opinion of the Court
    mandatory injunction, and an order of abatement. The “general law” does not set out