Town of Midland v. Harrell ( 2022 )
[…] June 2017. At that time, our General Statutes provided: “An appeal of a notice of
    violation or other enforcement order stays enforcement of the action appealed
    from . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(b1)(6) (2017). In July 2019, our legislature
    adopted an amendment to “clarify and restate the intent of the existing law and apply
    to ordinances adopted before, on, and after the effective date.” S.L. 2019-111, S.B.
    355, An Act to Clarify, Consolidate, and Reorganize the Land-Use Regulatory Laws of
    the State, Part III, sec. 3.1 (July 11, 2019). Our General Assembly further amended
    Section 160A-388(b1)(6) to expressly prohibit the accrual of fines while a zoning
    enforcement action is pending. S.L. 2020-25, § 10 (recodified as § 160D-405(f) (2021)
    (“An appeal of a notice of violation or other enforcement order stays enforcement of
    the action appealed from and accrual of any fines assessed during the pendency of the
    appeal to the board of adjustment and any subsequent appeal in accordance with G.S.
    TOWN OF MIDLAND V. HARRELL
    2022-NCCOA-167
    Opinion of the Court
    160D–1402 or during the pendency of any civil proceeding authorized by law.”
    (emphasis added))).
    ¶ 53         Our Supreme Court has explained, “A clarifying amendment, unlike an
    altering amendment, is one that does not change the substance of the law but instead
    gives further insight into the way in which the legislature intended the law to apply