Medina v. Medina ( 2022 )
[…] , 304 (2012)); see
    Pulliam v. Smith, 
    348 N.C. 616
    , 624, 
    501 S.E.2d 898
    , 902 (1998).
    2. Analysis
    ¶ 23         Turning now to Plaintiff’s argument that the trial court erred, or in the
    alternative abused its discretion, by issuing the Amended PC Order, we are guided
    by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-99
     which states, “[f]or good cause shown, the court may
    terminate or modify the parenting coordinator appointment upon motion of any
    party, upon the agreement of the parties, or by the court on its own motion.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-99
    (a) (2021). See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-91
    (a) (2021) (“The court may
    appoint or reappoint a parenting coordinator at any time in a child custody action
    involving minor children brought under Article 1 of this Chapter on or after the entry
    of a custody order . . . [u]pon the court’s own motion.”); see also Nguyen, 248 N.C. App.
    at 240, 788 S.E.2d at 608. “Good cause” includes, but is not limited to, “lack of
    reasonable progress[,]” or a “determination that the parties no longer need the