State v. Austin ( 2020 )
[…] of the circumstances test is utilized.” State v. Larrimore, 
    340 N.C. 119
    , 155, 456
    -6-
    STATE V. AUSTIN
    Opinion of the Court
    S.E.2d 789, 808 (1995) (citations omitted) (citing Blackstock, 
    314 N.C. 232
    , 
    333 S.E.2d 245
    ); see also State v. Summey, 
    228 N.C. App. 730
    , 735–36, 
    746 S.E.2d 403
    , 408 (2013)
    (quoting Blackstock, 
    314 N.C. at 236
    , 
    333 S.E.2d at 248
    ).
    Analysis
    Defendant argues that the trial court violated General Statutes, sections 15A-
    1222 and 15A-1232.        Pursuant to section 15A-1222 (“Expression of opinion
    prohibited”), “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion
    in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2019). Pursuant to section 15A-1232 (“Jury instructions;
    explanation of law; opinion prohibited”), “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not
    express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be