State v. Austin ( 2020 )
[…] , 
    333 S.E.2d 245
    ); see also State v. Summey, 
    228 N.C. App. 730
    , 735–36, 
    746 S.E.2d 403
    , 408 (2013)
    (quoting Blackstock, 
    314 N.C. at 236
    , 
    333 S.E.2d at 248
    ).
    Analysis
    Defendant argues that the trial court violated General Statutes, sections 15A-
    1222 and 15A-1232.        Pursuant to section 15A-1222 (“Expression of opinion
    prohibited”), “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion
    in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2019). Pursuant to section 15A-1232 (“Jury instructions;
    explanation of law; opinion prohibited”), “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not
    express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be
    required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the
    application of the law to the evidence.” Id. § 15A-1232; see also State v. Cuthrell, 
    235 N.C. 173
    , 174, 
    69 S.E.2d 233
    , 234 (1952) (“The rule is that the trial court in charging
    a jury may not give an instruction which assumes as true the existence or
    nonexistence of any material fact in issue.”