Dep't of Transp. v. Bloomsbury Est. ( 2022 )
[…] of the Fifth Amendment. The Association filed a notice of appeal in 15 CVS 16076 to
    this Court on 29 September 2017, and then voluntarily withdrew its appeal on 5
    January 2018.
    ¶ 15          The remaining issues in 15 CVS 16076 are pending trial in Wake County
    Superior Court. By order entered 4 December 2020, the issues in 15 CVS 16076 and
    16 CVS 15136 were consolidated for trial. That consolidation order was not appealed.
    ¶ 16         Developer filed a motion on 16 January 2018 pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108
     in the DOT Action. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108
     (2021) (“After the filing of
    the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days’ notice by either the Department of
    Transportation or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any
    and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but
    not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the
    land, interest taken, and area taken.”). Developer asserted that the validity of the
    Fifth Amendment had already been determined by the 29 September 2017 Order in
    15 CVS 16076. Developer further asserted the Association was prohibited by the
    DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. BLOOMSBURY ESTATES, LLC
    2022-NCCOA-91