State v. Waterfield ( 2020 )
[…] He asserts
    that there “is nothing in the context of the enabling statutes which suggests it was
    the ‘manifest purpose and design’ of the General Assembly” to impose strict liability.
    After all, the General Assembly did not even know what rules might one day be
    -9-
    STATE V. WATERFIELD
    Opinion of the Court
    created under this delegation of authority.
    But, to be fair, the so-called enabling statute—the one delegating this
    regulatory authority to the Commission—is not the key place to look. The operative
    statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-135, which criminalizes the conduct at issue: “Any
    person who violates any provision of this Subchapter or any rule adopted by the
    Marine Fisheries Commission or the Wildlife Resources Commission, as appropriate,
    pursuant to the authority of this Subchapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 113-135(a).
    The General Assembly could have included an intent element in this criminal
    provision. For example, the legislature could have imposed criminal liability on any
    person who willfully violates the Commission’s rules.