State v. Dilworth ( 2020 )
[…] 28 March 2018, where Defendant informed him the attack occurred behind his parked
    cars, and two to three feet beyond some bushes, which was also outside the bounds of
    Defendant’s property. Furthermore, the extent of Defendant’s own testimony was
    that he “felt like” Defendant was on his property, but that he did not know the location
    of his property lines.
    Thus, even if the evidence could support a determination Moses “had reason to
    believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring
    or had occurred” under Section 14-51.2(b)(2), there is simply no evidence Moses was
    in fact “in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and
    forcefully entered, a home[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b)(1). Therefore, the trial
    - 11 -
    STATE V. DILWORTH
    Opinion of the Court
    court did not err in declining to instruct the jury on Defendant’s requested instruction
    of defense of habitation.