State v. Dilworth ( 2020 )
[…] (describing three separate entries into the defendant’s home prior to the defendant’s use of force);
    
    Kuhns, 260 N.C. App. at 287
    , 817 S.E.2d at 832 (“[T]he State concede[ed] that [decedent] was ‘standing
    beside the porch on the ground, within the curtilage’ of defendant’s property when defendant fired the
    fatal shot.” (emphasis added)). Thus, we conclude both cases are factually distinguishable and do not
    control our analysis.
    -9-
    STATE V. DILWORTH
    Opinion of the Court
    requirements set out in Subsections (1) and (2).            N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b).
    Subsection 1 then mandates “[t]he person against whom the defensive force was used
    was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and
    forcibly entered, a home[.]”
    Id. § 14-51.2(b)(1). Accordingly,
    to qualify for the
    instruction on defense of habitation Moses must have been “in the process of
    unlawfully and forcefully entering,” or “had unlawfully and forcefully entered”