In re N.K. & D.K. ( 2020 )
[…] her taking pornographic pictures of the juvenile . . .
    [Norm] and distributing them, under the guise of
    their production and distribution by her brother,
    who resides in Alamance County. The respondent
    mother took the photographs to the Jacksonville
    Police Department, alleging that they were taken by
    her brother, and the law enforcement investigation
    revealed that they had in fact been taken and
    distributed by her.
    Evidence of the creation, dissemination, or maintenance of pornographic
    photos of a child is evidence of abuse. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1)(d) (2017)
    (defining an “[a]bused juvenile[]” in part as “preparation of obscene photographs,
    slides, or motion pictures of the juvenile, as provided in G.S. 14-190.5; employing or
    permitting the juvenile to assist in a violation of the obscenity laws as provided in
    -3-
    IN RE N.K. & D.K.
    Opinion of the Court
    G.S. 14-190.6; dissemination of obscene material to the juvenile as provided in G.S.
    14-190.7 and G.S. 14-190.8; displaying or disseminating material harmful to the
    juvenile as provided in G.S. 14-190.14 and G.S. 14-190.15; first and second degree
    sexual exploitation of the juvenile as provided in G.S. 14-190.16 and G.S. 14-
    190.17[.]”).2
    Respondent-mother’s argument that there was no substantive evidence to
    support the findings of her abuse of Norm is not supported by the record. Detective
    Daniel Karratti of the Jacksonville Police Department extensively testified regarding