In re N.K. & D.K. ( 2020 )
[…] placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court
    finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of
    the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care
    under this section, the court shall also consider whether it
    - 12 -
    IN RE N.K. & D.K.
    Opinion of the Court
    is in the juvenile’s best interest to remain in the juvenile’s
    community of residence. Placement of a juvenile with a
    relative outside of this State must be in accordance with
    the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 (2019). Thus, the district court must first consider whether
    a “relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home[.]”
    Id. If so, “then
    the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless
    the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.”
    Id. Respondent-father argues placement
    with a relative would be in the best
    interest of the children, but he ignores the first portion of the statute. The district
    court must first determine there is a relative who is willing to care for the children