Watkins v. Benjamin ( 2019 )
[…] UIFSA defines “[o]bligor” as one who is actually or allegedly obligated to owe child
    support, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-1-101(13), and argues that since Plaintiff was not
    actually or allegedly obligated to Defendant for child support prior to the initiation of
    the Maryland action, the result is that Plaintiff was not an “[o]bligor” prior to that
    time whose obligation could be modified in a modification proceeding.
    But Defendant does not cite to any authority for her contention that UIFSA
    employs an “obligor-focused approach[.]” As mentioned above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-
    2-204(a) describes when a “tribunal of this State may exercise jurisdiction to establish
    a support order[,]” not an obligation.     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-204(a) (emphasis
    added). And “[s]upport order” is expressly defined by UIFSA as “a judgment, decree,
    order, decision, or directive, whether temporary, final, or subject to modification,