Watkins v. Benjamin ( 2019 )
[…] 25 January 2018 order is moot as a result.
    a. Standard of Review
    We review a trial court’s exercise of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Keith
    v. Wallerich, 
    201 N.C. App. 550
    , 554, 
    687 S.E.2d 299
    , 302 (2009).
    b. Analysis
    The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (“UIFSA”), codified at N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 52C (2017), contains a provision that sets forth whether a state has jurisdiction
    over a support dispute when there exist multiple support proceedings pending
    simultaneously in multiple states: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-204 (“Simultaneous
    Proceedings”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-2-204(a) specifically concerns when a “tribunal
    of this State may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order”—as opposed to
    the state’s jurisdiction to modify an existing support order—and sets forth certain
    deadlines for filing a support petition which a litigant must meet if it seeks to have a
    state exercise jurisdiction over the petition. 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    -6-