Sullivan v. Woody ( 2020 )
[…] omitted).
    As a general matter, North Carolina law does not permit a trial court to award
    attorney fees unless such fees are specifically authorized by statute. Wiggins v.
    Bright, 
    198 N.C. App. 692
    , 695, 
    679 S.E.2d 874
    , 876 (2009). Under Section 50-13.6,
    in any “action or proceeding for the custody or support” of a minor child, “the court
    may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested
    party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the
    suit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2019). “Custody” is defined by Section 50-13.1(a) to
    include “custody or visitation or both” unless the General Assembly’s contrary intent
    is clear from the statutory scheme. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.1(a) (2019).
    Under Section 50-13.2(b1), “[a]n order for custody of a minor child may provide
    visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems
    appropriate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b1) (2019). To qualify for visitation rights
    under this section, the grandparent must have a substantial relationship with the
    minor child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b1).
    -4-
    SULLIVAN V. WOODY
    Opinion of the Court