Sullivan v. Woody ( 2020 )
[…] grandparents. We disagree.
    We review a trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo. Dion v. Batten, 
    248 N.C. App. 476
    , 485, 
    790 S.E.2d 844
    , 851 (2016). “Statutory interpretation begins with
    the plain meaning of the words of the statute.”
    Id. at 485,
    790 S.E.2d at 851 (citation
    omitted).
    As a general matter, North Carolina law does not permit a trial court to award
    attorney fees unless such fees are specifically authorized by statute. Wiggins v.
    Bright, 
    198 N.C. App. 692
    , 695, 
    679 S.E.2d 874
    , 876 (2009). Under Section 50-13.6,
    in any “action or proceeding for the custody or support” of a minor child, “the court
    may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested
    party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the
    suit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2019). “Custody” is defined by Section 50-13.1(a) to
    include “custody or visitation or both” unless the General Assembly’s contrary intent
    is clear from the statutory scheme. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.1(a) (2019).