Sullivan v. Woody ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 255,
    671 S.E.2d at 586.        Accordingly, this Court has
    determined that an action by intervening grandparents to secure visitation rights
    qualifies as an “action or proceeding for the custody or support” of a minor child for
    purposes of Section 50-13.6.
    Here, the trial court’s order cited our Court’s holding in Barbour and concluded
    that “[i]f intervenors can ask for and receive attorney’s fees, then they can also pay
    attorney’s fees.” We agree. If an action by intervening grandparents to secure
    visitation rights falls within the scope of Section 50-13.6 as an “action or proceeding
    for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child” for the purposes of awarding
    attorney fees to the grandparents, then such an action must also fall within the scope
    of the statute for the purposes of ordering the grandparents to pay fees. See id. at
    
    255, 671 S.E.2d at 586
    .
    -6-
    SULLIVAN V. WOODY