Halili v. Ramnishta ( 2020 )
[…] Where the trial court “determines that the
    current forum is inconvenient, [it] must make sufficient findings of fact to
    demonstrate that it properly considered the relevant factors listed in N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 50A-207(b).” Id. at 
    228-29, 750 S.E.2d at 53
    (citation omitted). “We review the trial
    court’s findings of fact to determine whether there is any evidence to support them.”
    Velasquez v. Ralls, 
    192 N.C. App. 505
    , 506, 
    665 S.E.2d 825
    , 826 (2008) (citation
    omitted).
    B. Discussion
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(a), a North Carolina court that has
    jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to make a child-custody determination may “decline
    to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum
    under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate
    forum.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(a) (2019). Before determining whether North
    Carolina is an inconvenient forum, the trial court must “consider whether it is
    appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.”
    Id. § 50A-207(b).
    In
    
    making this determination, the trial court “shall allow the parties to submit
    information and shall consider all relevant factors,” including but not limited to:
    - 14 -
    HALILI V. RAMNISHTA
    Opinion of the Court
    (1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to
    continue in the future and which state could best protect the
    parties and the child;