Halili v. Ramnishta ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff, again, does not challenge the trial court’s Findings of Fact regarding
    its inconvenient-forum determination; accordingly, these Findings are binding on
    appeal. See Koufman, 330 N.C. at 
    97, 408 S.E.2d at 731
    (citations omitted). Instead,
    Plaintiff first contends the trial court erred by considering “post-filing activities and
    factors” and the trial court should have instead limited its inconvenient-forum
    inquiry to whether North Carolina was an inconvenient forum at the time of filing
    Plaintiff’s Complaint.
    A review of Section 50A-207, however, belies Plaintiff’s argument.            First,
    Section 50A-207(a) provides a trial court “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at
    any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(a) (emphasis added). Where this Statute allows the trial
    court to decline exercising jurisdiction “at any time[,]” it necessarily follows the trial
    court is not limited to considering whether North Carolina is an inconvenient forum
    - 17 -