In Matter of Aa , 687 S.E.2d 711 ( 2009 )
[…] Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1). Respondent-mother's unwillingness to seek counseling increases the likelihood that she will not be able to provide A.A. with adequate care. Having concluded that one ground for termination of parental rights exists, we need not address the additional ground found by the trial court. In re Brim, 139 N.C. App. 733, 743, 535 S.E.2d 367, 373 (2000).

    Once the trial court determines that a ground for termination exists, the court moves on to the disposition stage, where it must determine whether termination is in the best interest of the child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(2007). The determination of whether termination is in the best interests of the minor child is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110, which states that the trial court shall consider the following factors:

    (1) The age of the juvenile.
    (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
    (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
    (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.
    (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.
    (6) Any other relevant consideration.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(2007). The standard for appellate review of the trial court's decision to terminate parental rights is abuse of discretion.