State v. Nance , 691 S.E.2d 768 ( 2010 )
[…] Defendant contends that the prejudice caused by this incident was "substantial" and urges that defendant's character was improperly impugned by the outburst. Further, defendant alleges, because Evan's mother was the next witness to be called by the State, "[t]he jury must have had the impression that the trial court had sanctioned her sentiments[,]" and "[t]he trial court implicitly told the jury that [Evan's mother] was right about what she said." We disagree.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2009) provides:

    Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.

    Our Supreme Court has emphasized, however, that "[a] mistrial is appropriate only when there are such serious improprieties as would make it impossible to attain a fair and impartial verdict under the law." State v. Blackstock, 314 N.C. 232, 243-44, 333 S.E.2d 245, 252 (1985).