In re: T.P., T.P. , 254 N.C. App. 286 ( 2017 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    the type of proceeding or over the parties does not confer jurisdiction over the specific
    action.” Id. at 447, 
    581 S.E.2d at 797
     (citation omitted and emphasis added).
    We wish to emphasize that our decision today applies only to proceedings that
    fall within the purview of § 7B-401(b). Nothing in our ruling should be construed as
    holding that the trial court is divested of general jurisdiction in an abuse, neglect, or
    dependency action simply because it discontinues periodic judicial reviews. See N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B-201 (“When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction
    shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the
    age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.”). Rather, we are
    simply holding that in cases where — as here — a director of social services seeks
    court action based on a new report of abuse, neglect, or dependency in a case that
    falls within the parameters of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401(b), the trial court lacks subject