In re: T.P., T.P. , 254 N.C. App. 286 ( 2017 )
[…] relief in form of termination of parental rights); see also Transp. of Juveniles, 102
    -7-
    IN RE T.P., T.P. & T.P.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. App. at 808, 
    403 S.E.2d at 559
     (ruling that trial court did not possess jurisdiction
    to enter order transporting delinquent juveniles where no complaint or motion was
    filed seeking such relief).
    In the present case, our jurisdictional analysis is impacted by the General
    Assembly’s recent amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401 for the purpose of adding
    subsection (b). See 
    2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 305
    , 308, ch. 129, § 8 (codified as N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-401 (2015)). Section 7B-401(b) states as follows:
    If the court has retained jurisdiction over a juvenile whose
    custody was granted to a parent and there are no periodic
    judicial reviews of the placement, the provisions of Article
    8 of this subchapter shall apply to any subsequent report
    of abuse, neglect, or dependency determined by the director
    of social services to require court action pursuant to G.S.
    7B-302.3
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401(b) (footnote added).
    In order for § 7B-401(b) to apply, four requirements must be met: (1) the court
    must have “retained jurisdiction over a juvenile whose custody was granted to a
    parent”; (2) the court must no longer be holding “periodic judicial reviews of the
    placement” of the juvenile; (3) after the court discontinued periodic judicial reviews,
    3  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302 provides the procedure by which the director of DSS must conduct