In re: T.P., T.P. , 254 N.C. App. 286 ( 2017 )
[…] dependency in order for the trial court to have subject matter jurisdiction to
    adjudicate the juvenile. Once the petition is filed, the trial court is required to follow
    the provisions of Article 8 and conduct an adjudicatory hearing.            If the court
    determines that the allegations in the petition were proved by clear and convincing
    evidence and adjudicates the juvenile as abused, neglected, or dependent, it must
    then conduct an initial dispositional hearing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) (2015);
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-808(a) (2015); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(a) (2015) (“The
    dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory hearing
    and shall be concluded within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing.”).
    The criteria set out in § 7B-401(b) were met in this case. In its 7 September
    2016 order, the trial court stated that “[w]hile the Court retains jurisdiction, no
    further regular review hearings are scheduled.” On 14 September 2016, DSS received