In re: T.P., T.P. , 254 N.C. App. 286 ( 2017 )
[…] neglected, or dependent.
    Our ruling on this issue is supported by the language used by the General
    Assembly both in § 7B-401(b) and Article 8 of the Juvenile Code. As noted above,
    § 7B-401(b) expressly incorporates Article 8.         See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401(b)
    (“ . . . [T]he provisions of Article 8 of this subchapter shall apply to any subsequent
    report of abuse, neglect, or dependency . . . .”). Article 8 of the Juvenile Code
    guarantees a parent the right to a hearing before her child is adjudicated abused,
    neglected, or dependent. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2015).
    Article 8 also makes the filing of a verified petition a mandatory prerequisite
    to such a hearing, stating, in pertinent part, that an adjudicatory hearing “shall be a
    judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the
    conditions alleged in a petition” and that “[t]he allegations in a petition alleging that
    a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing
    evidence.” Id. (emphasis added); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2015) (emphasis added).
    - 11 -
    IN RE T.P., T.P. & T.P.
    Opinion of the Court