Watson v. Watson ( 2023 )
[…] certiorari ex mero motu”).
    We exercise our discretion to issue a writ of certiorari to review Wife’s appeal.
    We conclude that this matter represents a rare situation where issuing the writ is
    warranted based on a number of factors. Wife’s argument has merit, as discussed in
    the section below. Husband does not appear to have suffered any prejudice by Wife’s
    failure to timely appeal. In fact, if we were not to issue the writ, Wife could still
    appeal this interlocutory order when all her claims are resolved. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-19.1
     (“A party does not forfeit his right to appeal under this section if the party
    fails to immediately appeal from [an interlocutory judgment on an alimony claim].”)
    In the interest of judicial economy, it would be better to resolve Wife’s challenge to
    the trial court’s grant of summary judgment on her alimony claim at this time.
    B.   Merits of Wife’s Challenge