State v. Johnson ( 2023 )
[…] principal brief.” N.C. R. App. P. 28(h) (emphasis supplied). The State can properly
    challenge the validity of the 3 October 2022 suppression order argued in Defendant’s
    -8-
    STATE V. JOHNSON
    Opinion of the Court
    brief in their reply brief. 
    Id.
    VI.     Jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals
    Our General Statutes provide: “The jurisdiction of the trial court with regard
    to the case is divested . . . when notice of appeal has been given and the period
    described in [subsections] (1) and (2) has expired.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(3)
    (2021).   Subsection (1) refers to “the period provided in the rules of appellate
    procedure for giving notice of appeal,” which is 14 days after the entry of the
    judgment.     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(1) (2021); N.C. R. App. P. 4(a)(2).
    “Therefore, under the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1148(a)(3), the trial