State v. Cuthbertson ( 2023 )
[…] b. Prospective Juror D.N.
    Turning to prospective juror D.N., the prosecutor first struck D.N. on the
    grounds she “was not forthcoming” about a “Class 1 driving charge that she was
    charged with” when he asked if “anyone had ever been charged with a crime[.]” Our
    record does not contain any additional information on the “Class 1 driving charge[.]”
    But our statutes have separate numerical “Class[es]” only for misdemeanor charges,
    see generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.23 (2019) (setting out misdemeanor classes
    with numbers); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17 (2019) (setting out felony classes with
    letters), and some driving offenses are Class 1 misdemeanors. See, e.g., 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.6
    (c) (2019) (“A person convicted of aggressive driving is guilty of a Class
    1 misdemeanor.”). As a result, it appears the prosecutor was referring to a charge for
    a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    As Defendant concedes, the prosecutor’s proffered reason for striking D.N.
    based on her failure to disclose this past charge is facially race neutral. Defendant