State v. Cuthbertson ( 2023 )
[…] -3-
    STATE V. CUTHBERTSON
    Opinion of the Court
    the bar. A “few moments” later, the officers’ backup arrived, and they arrested
    Defendant without further incident.
    The same day as the incident, Defendant was charged, in relevant part, with
    misdemeanor assault on a government official/ employee (“assault”).2 On or about 25
    July 2019, Defendant was found guilty of the assault in District Court. Defendant
    then appealed the District Court judgment to Superior Court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1431(b) (2019) (“A defendant convicted in the district court before the judge may
    appeal to the superior court for trial de novo with a jury as provided by law.”).
    The case came for trial in Superior Court starting on 7 June 2021. Because
    this appeal involves an issue arising out of jury selection, we recount that process
    before discussing the trial.3 The initial jury pool, which included all the jurors the