Bramhall v. Hurban ( 2014 )
[…] former wife and business partner (Plaintiff), stole her computer
    and credit card, and attempted to convert her funds to his own
    foreign bank account using the stolen credit card.                     In light of
    this   evidence     and    the   jury’s    compensatory      damages    award,   we
    cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in finding
    that there was the requisite evidence of an “aggravating factor”
    – fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct – to sustain the
    punitive damages award.           See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2011)
    (providing that punitive damages are awardable “if the claimant
    proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and
    that [fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct] was present
    and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages
    were awarded”).
    Finally, we turn to Defendant Hurban’s contention that he
    was    prejudiced     by    a    portion        of   the   trial   court’s    jury
    instructions, which he asserts “had the natural tendency to more
    -10-
    likely than not confuse the members of the jury as to whether or