McGraw v. McGraw ( 2014 )
[…] In this case, the father filed a complaint asking the trial
    court to grant him custody of the child.     The mother filed her
    answer asking the trial court to grant her custody of the child.
    Nothing in the record indicates that either party asked the
    trial court to enter a permanent order granting joint custody.
    Therefore, the trial court could not consider joint custody as
    an option, but rather was required to determine whether it was
    in the best interests of the child to award custody to the
    father or to the mother.      See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2
    (a)
    (2013) (providing that “[j]oint custody to the parents shall be
    considered upon the request of either parent”).
    -2-
    It is not always the case that custody is awarded based on
    a finding that only one parent would be suitable.                             Rather, there
    are situations where either parent might be suitable, but the