In re T.M.M. ( 2014 )
[…] The
    trial court also concluded that it was in the juveniles’ best
    -4-
    interest to terminate respondent’s parental rights.2                       Respondent
    appeals.
    I.
    In her first argument on appeal, respondent challenges the
    trial    court’s       cessation    of    reunification        efforts    in   its    16
    November 2012 permanency planning order.                  Because respondent has
    not properly preserved this issue for appeal, we dismiss her
    argument.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c), “[a]t any hearing
    at    which     the    court    orders    that    reunification        efforts    shall
    cease,    the    affected       parent,   guardian,       or   custodian    may    give
    notice to preserve the right to appeal that order in accordance
    with G.S. 7B-1001.”             N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(c) (2013).             Furthermore,
    such an order may be appealed only if it is “properly preserved”
    in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. 7B-1001(a)(5).
    Here,     respondent      failed   to     give   notice    to    preserve     her