NASH HOSPS. V. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.
[…] State v. Camp, 
    286 N.C. 148
    , 152, 
    209 S.E.2d 754
    , 576 (1974)
    (citation omitted). “However, when the language of a statute is ambiguous, this Court
    will determine the purpose of the statute and the intent of the legislature in its
    enactment.” Diaz v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 
    360 N.C. 384
    , 387, 
    628 S.E.2d 1
    , 3 (2006)
    (citation omitted).
    Our General Statutes define a “check” as “(i) a draft, other than a documentary
    draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a cashier’s check or teller’s
    check.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104(f) (2015). A “draft” is a negotiable instrument that
    orders the payment of funds. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104(c). A negotiable instrument
    is “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money[.]” N.C. Gen.
    -9-
    NASH HOSPS. V. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.
    Opinion of the Court
    Stat. § 25-3-104(a) (emphasis added). Regardless to whom a check is addressed, it is
    by definition a draft, which is by definition a negotiable instrument. See N.C. Gen.