NASH HOSPS. V. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.
[…] -6-
    NASH HOSPS. V. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.
    Opinion of the Court
    for or settlement of the injuries, whether in litigation or
    otherwise. . . . Before their disbursement, any person that
    receives those funds shall retain out of any recovery or any
    compensation so received a sufficient amount to pay the just
    and bona fide claims for any drugs, medical supplies,
    ambulance services, services rendered by any physician,
    dentist, nurse, or hospital, or hospital attention or services,
    after having received notice of those claims.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 (2015) (emphasis added). Section 44-50 further dictates that
    “[t]he lien provided for shall in no case, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, exceed fifty
    percent (50%) of the amount of damages recovered.” 
    Id. If the
    total liens are in excess
    of fifty percent of the recovery, fifty percent of the recovery will be distributed on a
    pro rata basis to valid lienholders while the remaining recovery is disbursed to the
    claimant. N.C. Gen.