State v. Lamb ( 2023 )
[…] 3 Defendant does not challenge the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress evidence
    obtained as a result of the warrantless searches.
    -6-
    STATE V. LAMB
    Opinion of the Court
    constitutionally protected, “a defendant who testifies to the same facts that he alleges
    to be inadmissible and then fails to claim that his in-court testimony was compelled
    or impelled by the trial court’s errors has cured the errors of the trial judge and
    rendered them harmless.” 
    Id.
     (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see
    also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2021) (“A defendant is not prejudiced by the
    granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.”).
    Here, Defendant’s Miranda argument concerns his statement regarding his
    ownership of the book bag, while his cross-examination argument concerns his desire
    to elicit testimony from Detective Lewis “regarding his interrogation of [Defendant]
    about the lockbox and its key.”