Chahdi v. Mack ( 2023 )
[…] We
    conclude this order is not before us to review.
    Plaintiff further seeks review of the trial court’s order granting Defendant’s
    - 12 -
    CHAHDI V. MACK
    Opinion of the Court
    motion to strike allegations concerning punitive damages in Plaintiff’s 20 CVS 2222
    complaint and awarding attorney’s fees in favor of Defendant entered by Judge
    Shamieka L. Reinhart. Plaintiff did not designate these interlocutory orders in his
    notice of appeal from the final judgment. However, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278
     provides:
    “Upon an appeal from a judgment, the [appellate] court may review any intermediate
    order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278
     (2021). Applying this statute, “[t]his Court has held that even when a notice
    of appeal fails to reference an interlocutory order, in violation of Rule 3(d), appellate
    review of that order pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278