State v. Miller ( 2023 )
[…] “[U]nder the doctrine of invited error, a party cannot complain of a charge
    given at his request, or which is in substance the same as one asked by him[.]”
    Sumner v. Sumner, 
    227 N.C. 610
    , 613, 
    44 S.E.2d 40
    , 41 (1947) (citations omitted); see
    also State v. Payne, 
    280 N.C. 170
    , 171, 
    185 S.E.2d 101
    , 102 (1971) (“Ordinarily one
    who causes . . . the court to commit error is not in a position to repudiate his action
    or assign it as ground for a new trial.”). The invited error doctrine is codified by N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c), which states, “A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting
    of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2021). “Thus, a defendant who invites error has waived his right
    to all appellate review concerning the invited error, including plain error review.”
    State v. Crane, 
    269 N.C. App. 341
    , 343, 
    837 S.E.2d 607