State v. Miller ( 2023 )
[…] -8-
    STATE V. MILLER
    Opinion of the Court
    B. Prior Record Level Calculation
    Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in calculating his prior record
    level because the State failed to prove Defendant’s prior felonies.
    The determination of a defendant’s prior record level is a conclusion of law,
    which is reviewed de novo. State v. Black, 
    276 N.C. App. 15
    , 17, 
    854 S.E.2d 448
    , 451
    (2021) (citation omitted).
    The State must prove each of a felony offender’s prior convictions by a
    preponderance of the evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2021). To satisfy
    its burden, the State must prove both “that a prior conviction exists and that the
    offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior
    conviction.” Id.
    The State may prove a defendant’s prior convictions by submitting “[a] copy of
    records maintained by the Department of Public Safety[.]” Id. § 15A-1340.14(f)(3).
    Additionally, a record from the Department of Public Safety “bearing the same name
    as that by which the offender is charged, is prima facie evidence that the offender
    named is the same person as the offender before the court, and that the facts set out
    in the record are true.” Id. § 15A-1340.14(f).
    Here, the trial court checked the box on Defendant’s Prior Record Level
    Worksheet indicating that, in making its determination about Defendant’s prior
    record level, “the Court has relied upon the State’s evidence of the defendant’s prior