Foxx v. Davis ( 2023 )
[…] agreement, or the provisions of the written instrument designed to embody such
    agreement.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation omitted). When a party seeks to
    reform a contract based on mutual mistake, the burden of proof lies with the moving
    party to prove the mutual mistake by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. Smith
    v. First Choice Servs., 
    158 N.C. App. 244
    , 250, 
    580 S.E.2d 743
    , 748 (2003).
    - 13 -
    FOXX V. DAVIS
    Opinion of the Court
    Under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    , an action for relief on the ground of mistake must
    be brought within three years of “the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts
    constituting the . . . mistake.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    (9) (2022). “A plaintiff ‘discovers’
    the mistake–and therefore triggers the running of the three-year limitations period–
    when he actually learns of its existence or should have discovered the mistake in the
    exercise of due diligence.”