State v. Hefner ( 2023 )
[…] erred in trying him for attaining habitual felon status and entering judgment and
    - 13 -
    STATE V. HEFNER
    Opinion of the Court
    commitment against him on the habitual felon indictment. We disagree.
    This Court reviews de novo the sufficiency of an indictment. State v. White,
    
    372 N.C. 248
    , 250, 
    827 S.E.2d 80
    , 82 (2019). An indictment “is sufficient in form for
    all intents and purposes if it expresses the charge against the defendant in a plain,
    intelligible, and explicit manner[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153
    . For a habitual felon
    status indictment, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3
     provides:
    [a]n indictment which charges a person with being [a]
    habitual felon must set forth the date that prior felony
    offenses were committed, the name of the state or other
    sovereign against whom said felony offenses were
    committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or
    convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the
    identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions took
    place.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3
    .
    In this case, Defendant’s habitual felon status indictment did not fail to charge
    an essential element as it related to the South Carolina conviction. The indictment
    clearly alleged the prior felony; the date the prior felony was committed; the name of
    the state against whom the felony was committed; the date that conviction was
    returned for the felony; and the identity of the court wherein the conviction took
    place.    For the reasons discussed above, the evidence further established that
    Defendant’s 2005 conviction of grand larceny serves as a valid predicate felony
    offense. The habitual felon indictment was therefore not fatally defective, because it