State v. Hefner ( 2023 )
[…] reasonable doubt.” We disagree.
    Whether the trial court erred in instructing the jury over the defendant’s
    objection is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Osorio, 
    196 N.C. App. 458
    ,
    466, 
    675 S.E.2d 144
    , 149 (2009). Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1
    , a defendant
    who has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to three predicate felony offenses in any
    federal or state court “is declared to be [a] habitual felon and may be charged as a
    status offender[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1
    (a). A felony includes the following: (1) a
    felony in North Carolina; (2) an “offense that is a felony under the laws of another
    state or sovereign that is substantially similar to an offense that is a felony in North
    Carolina” regardless of the sentence imposed; (3) an “offense that is a crime under
    the laws of another state or sovereign that does not classify any crimes as felonies”
    provided the offense meets several enumerated requirements; and (4) an “offense that