State v. Wiley ( 2023 )
[…] Person County.
    Analysis
    Defendant contends the trial court erred in removing Juror Buchanan from
    jury service upon discovery Juror Buchanan moved to Durham County. We disagree.
    With respect to the qualification of jurors, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-3
     provides: “All
    persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the master jury list who
    are citizens of the State and residents of the county . . . Persons not qualified under
    this section are subject to challenge for cause.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-3
     (2021). Further,
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1211(d) provides the trial court: “may excuse a juror without
    challenge by any party if he determines that grounds for challenge for cause are
    present.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1211(d) (2021). Such a determination is reviewed for
    an abuse of discretion. State v. Nobles, 
    350 N.C. 483
    , 513, 
    515 S.E.2d 885
    , 903 (1999).
    In State v. Tirado, our Supreme Court noted that the trial court properly