Crowell v. Crowell ( 2023 )
[…] Romulus, 216 N.C. App. at 38.
    CONCLUSION
    Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-294, the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction
    to enter an injunction on Defendant’s behalf. Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s
    order.
    VACATED.
    Judges GORE and FLOOD concur.
    3 We further note that, to the extent the injunction thwarted any attempt by Plaintiff to dispose of her
    assets to avoid her obligations to Defendant, Defendant may retain a viable remedy for any such
    actions under the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act. See N.C.G.S. § 39-23.1 et seq. (2022); see also
    N.C.G.S. § 50-16.7 (2022) (“A dependent spouse for whose benefit an order for the payment of alimony
    or postseparation support has been entered shall be a creditor within the meaning of Article 3A of
    Chapter 39 of the General Statutes pertaining to voidable transactions.”); Crowell v. Crowell, 
    257 N.C. App. 264
    , 287 (2018) (Murphy, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (“The Majority goes to
    great length to illustrate that the transfers fall within the UFTA, and I agree with the analysis