Crowell v. Crowell ( 2023 )
[…] theoretically retains jurisdiction to enter orders securing the enforcement of an
    equitable distribution judgment while an appeal is pending because, under N.C.G.S.
    § 1-289, the execution of an equitable distribution judgment is not stayed by the
    perfection of an appeal. Id. at 37 (“[A]n equitable distribution distributive award is
    theoretically a ‘judgment directing the payment of money’ which is enforceable during
    the pendency of an appeal unless the appealing spouse posts a bond pursuant
    to N.C.G.S. § 1–289[.]”); see also N.C.G.S. § 1-289 (“If the appeal is from a judgment
    directing the payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless
    -9-
    CROWELL V. CROWELL
    Opinion of the Court
    a written undertaking is executed on the part of the appellant, by one or more
    sureties, as set forth in this section.”). However, under the facts of that case, we
    nonetheless held that the trial court was without subject matter jurisdiction to enter
    a contempt order directing the payment of past-due amounts because the issue of
    which amounts, if any, were due was embraced by the pending appeal.