Crowell v. Crowell ( 2023 )
[…] independent cause of action; and, third, that the injunction was entered pursuant to
    improper procedure. However, as the resolution of Plaintiff’s jurisdictional argument
    renders her other two arguments moot, we reach only that issue.
    “For over a century, the Supreme Court has recognized that an appeal operates
    as a stay of all proceedings at the trial level as to issues that are embraced by the
    order appealed.” Plasman v. Decca Furniture (USA), Inc., 
    253 N.C. App. 484
    , 491
    (2017), disc. rev. denied, 
    371 N.C. 116
     (2018); see also N.C.G.S. § 1-294 (2022) (“When
    an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in
    the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced
    therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure; but the court
    below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by
    the judgment appealed from.”). “This is [N.C.G.S. §] 1-294 in a nutshell, for the
    statute itself draws a distinction between trial court’s inability to rule on matters
    2 This most prominently includes her contention that the injunction violates the law of the