Erin Broussard v. Roy Arnel ( 2019 )
[…] because the subsequent Missouri judgment declaring the marriage valid operated to
    emancipate him. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.205 (stating that marriage of
    person under 18 years of age is void unless he has obtained “a court order
    removing the disabilities of minority . . . for general purposes . . . in this state or in
    another state”). Accordingly, Broussard argues, I.A.’s marriage is entitled to the
    presumption of validity afforded to all marriages that are not void or voidable,
    regardless of where they occurred. See 
    id. § 1.101
    (“[E]very marriage entered into
    in this state is presumed to be valid unless expressly made void by [Family Code]
    Chapter 6 or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and annulled as
    provided by that chapter.”); Fuentes v. Zaragoza, 
    555 S.W.3d 141
    , 153 (Tex.
    15
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (applying presumption to out-of-state
    marriages).
    We begin by addressing Arnel’s assertion that Broussard failed to register