Erin Broussard v. Roy Arnel ( 2019 )
[…] conservatorship and possession for periods prior to S.L.M.’s 18th birthday . . . .”);
    McLendon v. Allen, 
    752 S.W.2d 731
    , 733 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1988, no
    writ) (“In the case before us, the appellant filed the motions setting out grounds for
    relief prior to the child’s eighteenth birthday in the court of original jurisdiction.
    This was sufficient to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction to hear the motions even
    though the hearing would have occurred subsequent to the child’s eighteenth
    birthday.”).
    9
    § 1.104 (stating that, except as provided by statute or constitution, “a person,
    regardless of age, who has been married in accordance with the laws of this state
    has the capacity and power of any adult, including the capacity to contract.”)
    (emphasis added); see also Kingery v. Hintz, 
    124 S.W.3d 875
    , 878 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. denied) (“Importantly, the Family Code
    emancipates a minor only after she has been married in accordance with the laws
    of Texas.”).