Erin Broussard v. Roy Arnel ( 2019 )
[…] also 
    id. § 2.101
    (“A county clerk may not issue a marriage license if either
    applicant is under 18 years of age, unless each underage applicant shows that the
    applicant has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the
    disabilities of minority of the applicant for general purposes.”); 
    id. § 2.003
    (a) (“A
    person under 18 years of age may not marry unless the person has been granted by
    this state or another state a court order removing the disabilities of minority of the
    person for general purposes.”); 
    id. § 2.009(a)(3)(A)
    (stating that county clerk may
    not issue marriage license if either applicant is under 18 years of age and has not
    presented “a court order granted by this state under [Family Code] Chapter 31
    removing the disabilities of minority of the applicant for general purposes”).
    Indeed, because he was only fifteen years old, I.A. would not even have been
    10
    eligible for an emancipation order in Texas. See 
    id. § 31.001(a)(2)
    (minor seeking
    to remove disabilities of minority must be either 17 years of age or at least 16 years