Erin Broussard v. Roy Arnel ( 2019 )
[…] were under temporary orders requiring Broussard to consult with him before
    making significant decisions affecting I.A. He argued that Texas law applies to
    determine the validity of I.A.’s marriage and asked the trial court to declare the
    marriage void under Family Code section 6.205, which states that a marriage to
    which either party is under the age of 18 is void “unless a court order removing the
    disabilities of minority of the party for general purposes has been obtained in this
    state or in another state.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.205. Arnel argued that
    because I.A. had not obtained a court order—in Texas or Missouri—removing the
    disabilities of his minority, he was not legally married under Texas law. See id.;
    see also 
    id. § 2.003
    (“A person under 18 years of age may not marry unless the
    3
    person has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the
    disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes.”). He also argued that
    neither comity nor full faith and credit requires recognition of a marriage that is
    void as against Texas public policy.
    On November 30, 2017, the trial court held a hearing on Broussard’s plea to
    the jurisdiction.