Erin Broussard v. Roy Arnel ( 2019 )
[…] of Texas.”).
    In Texas, a marriage by a person under 18 years of age who has not obtained
    “a court order” emancipating him is void. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.205; see
    also 
    id. § 2.101
    (“A county clerk may not issue a marriage license if either
    applicant is under 18 years of age, unless each underage applicant shows that the
    applicant has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the
    disabilities of minority of the applicant for general purposes.”); 
    id. § 2.003
    (a) (“A
    person under 18 years of age may not marry unless the person has been granted by
    this state or another state a court order removing the disabilities of minority of the
    person for general purposes.”); 
    id. § 2.009(a)(3)(A)
    (stating that county clerk may
    not issue marriage license if either applicant is under 18 years of age and has not
    presented “a court order granted by this state under [Family Code] Chapter 31