Deadwyler v. Volkswagen of America, Inc. , 134 F.R.D. 128 ( 1991 )
[…] Determining whether an attorney has violated Rule 11 involves a consideration of three types of issues. The Court must consider factual questions regarding the nature of the attorney’s prefiling inquiry and the factual basis of the pleading or other paper. Legal issues are raised in considering whether a pleading is “warranted by existing law or a good faith argument” for changing the law and whether the attorney’s conduct violated Rule 11. Finally, the District Court must exercise its discretion to tailor “an appropriate sanction.”

    28 U.S.C.A. Section 1927

    In pertinent part Section 1927 provides:

    *132Any attorney ... admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States ... who so multiplies proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses and attorney’s fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.

    A careful reading of the statute discloses three essential elements necessary to constitute a violation of its terms:

    1. “Unreasonable and vexatious” conduct by an attorney admitted to practice in federal court;
    2. The conduct multiplies proceedings in a federal court; and