Deadwyler v. Volkswagen of America, Inc. , 134 F.R.D. 128 ( 1991 )
[…] Plaintiffs’ counsel contend that because statutes of limitations have been deemed “procedural” issues to which the law of the forum applies, see Boudreau v. Baughman, 322 N.C. 331, 368 S.E.2d 849, 856-857 (1988); Terry v. Pullman Trailmobile, Inc., 92 N.C.App. 687, 376 S.E.2d 47 (1989), all of these state law “Little FTC Act” claims are governed by the four-year limitations period of North Carolina General Statutes § 75-16.2. They further contend that the North Carolina borrowing statute, N.C.G.S. § 1-21, as amended in 1979, is inapplicable because this Court sitting as a North Carolina court, would have had “jurisdiction over the person under the provisions of G.S. 1-75.4,”—the North Carolina long-arm statute.