Crawford v. Phillips ( 2007 )
[…] 18. The defense of this claim was reasonable and not stubborn, unfounded litigiousness and, therefore, plaintiff is not entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1.

    * * * * * * * * * * *
    Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. Defendant regularly employed three or more workers and is subject to the Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(1). Additionally, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(2), the term "employee" excludes persons "whose employment is both casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employer" (emphasis added). In Shoup v. AmericanTrust Company, 245 N.C. 682, 97 S.E.2d 111 (1957), the Supreme Court stated,