McCandless v. Weyerhaeuser Co. ( 2003 )
[…] See Austin v. Continental General Tire,141 N.C. App. 397, 415, 540 S.E.2d 824, 835 (2000) (J. Greene, dissenting), reversed and adopting dissenting opinion, 354 N.C. 334,553 S.E.2d 680 (2001); Moore v. Standard Mineral Company,122 N.C. App. 375, 469 S.E.2d 594 (1996). On the issue of removal, §97-61.5(b) specifically provides:

    "If the Industrial Commission finds at the first hearing that the employee has asbestosis or if the parties enter into an agreement to the fact that the employee has asbestosis, it shall by order remove the employee from any occupation which exposes him to the hazards of asbestosis"

    [Emphasis added] In addition to failing to establish that he has asbestosis, plaintiff has not met the second condition, and indeed has presented no evidence to prove that his occupation currently exposes him "to the hazards of asbestosis."