Gagnon v. Duke University ( 2007 )
[…] As of the date of the hearing in the matter, the plaintiff was receiving long-term disability benefits and Social Security Disability benefits.

    * * * * * * * * * * *
    Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. The claimant bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease. Gay v. J.P. Stevens Co., 79 N.C. App. 324, 331,339 S.E. 2d 490, 494 (1986). Compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) the disease must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment"; and (2) the disease cannot be an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 468;256 S.E. 2d 189, 196 (1979).