Lanning v. Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] B. Alternatively, have substantial and material changes of conditions rendered Employee-Plaintiff's permanently partially disabled?

    10. Defendant Employer paid plaintiff pursuant to the 11 March 1991 Opinion and Award for the period from 14 December 1988 through 5 October 1994, at which time the plaintiff began his aforementioned job as a machinist for Everette Machine Company in Linwood, NC.

    * * * * * * * * * * *

    Based upon the findings of fact, the Full Commission concludes as follows:

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    1. N.C.G.S. § 97-47 provides in part that, "Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this Article . . ." Plaintiff has undergone substantial, material changes of condition that entitle him to a reinstatement of disability benefits pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-29, subject to a credit for net earnings from his self-employment enterprise.