Moore v. Hoechst Celanese Corp. ( 2010 )
[…] Stat. §§ 97-22 and 97-58(b).

    3. Furthermore, the undersigned conclude that Dr. Furr's testimony regarding the causation of both Plaintiff's left and right knee conditions is speculative and is insufficient to show a causal relation between Plaintiff's job duties and the development and/or exacerbation of said conditions. "In a workers' compensation claim, the employee has the burden of proving that his claim is compensable." Holley v. ACTS,357 N.C. 228, 231, 581 S.E. 2d 750, 752 (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) defines an occupational disease as "any disease . . . which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and particular to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." In order to establish causation in a case where "the exact nature and probable genesis of a particular type of injury involves complicated *Page 11 medical questions far removed from the ordinary experience and knowledge of laymen," a claimant must provide expert medical testimony which