Crowder v. Preston Trucking Co. ( 2002 )
[…] Wagoner, supra.

    III. No Evidence of Injury By Accident
    The majority finds that plaintiff sustained an injury by accident, and in the event they are wrong, then suggests that plaintiff sustained a specific traumatic event. Setting aside the question of whether or not plaintiff sustained any injury on May 20, 1999, or whether that injury produced the disability that plaintiff contends that accrued in October 1999, the evidence does not support the legal conclusion that plaintiff sustained an injury by accident.

    Section 97-2(6) provides in pertinent part:

    "`Injury and personal injury' shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form, except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident. With respect to back injuries, however, where injury to the back arises out of and in the course of the employment and is the direct result of a specific traumatic incident of the work assigned, `injury by accident' shall be construed to include any disabling physical injury to the back arising out of and casually related to such incident."

    Section 97-2(6) prescribes what are commonly referred to as two separate bases to establish compensation for an injury, as opposed to an occupational disease. The first basis is generally referred to as "injury by accident."