Duganier v. Carolina Mountain Bakery ( 2005 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-36-110(a) and (b). Thus, the Act recognizes the public policy of the renewability of workers' compensation policies. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-93. This public policy of renewability is further evidenced by the exclusion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105(c), which sets forth that this section does not apply to any policy that has been in effect for fewer than 60 days, and is not a renewal of a policy, and by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-110(a). Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-110(a) sets forth that, "no insurer shall refuse to renew a policy of workers' compensation insurance . . . except in accordance with the provisions of this section . . . and any non-renewal attempted or made that is not in compliance with this section is not effective." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-110(a).

    5. CMB's workers' compensation policy was subject to renewal on or after October 1, 2001, and thus, the cancellation requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105 were applicable to the policy.