Ketchie v. Carolina Stalite Co. ( 2005 )
[…] "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a covered claim with respect to which settlement is not effected with the Association, or suit is not instituted against the insured of an insolvent insurer or the Association, within five years after the date of entry of the order by a court of competent jurisdiction determining the insurer to be insolvent, shall thenceforth be barred forever as a claim against the Association."

    Neither the IGAA nor any other North Carolina General Statute containsany mention of a statute of repose for latent diseases cases. 21. The purposes of the newly created Stock and Mutual Security Fundspursuant to the 1992 amendments of the IGAA is codified in part as follows: § 58-48-110. Purpose of the accounts.

    "The purpose of the accounts created in the Association pursuant to G.S. § 58-48-115 and G.S. § 58-48-120 of this Article shall be solely to:

    (4) Pay stock or mutual carrier claims made against the security funds established under G.S. § 97-107 and G.S. § 97-114, but only for claims existing before January 1, 1993;"

    22. The 1992 amendments to the IGAA provided for future assessments of stock and mutual insurance companies to supplement the newly created Stock and Mutual Security Funds should the reserves be insufficient to pay all liabilities for claims existing before January 1, 1993. N.C. Gen.