Ketchie v. Carolina Stalite Co. ( 2005 )
[…] 19. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-15 (emphasis added) Construction reads as follows:

    "This Article shall be liberally construed to effect the purpose under G.S. § 58-48-5 which shall constitute an aid and guide to interpretation."

    20. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-100. Statute of repose reads in part as follows:

    "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a covered claim with respect to which settlement is not effected with the Association, or suit is not instituted against the insured of an insolvent insurer or the Association, within five years after the date of entry of the order by a court of competent jurisdiction determining the insurer to be insolvent, shall thenceforth be barred forever as a claim against the Association."