Ketchie v. Carolina Stalite Co. ( 2005 )
[…] The IGAA Amendments were codified as Session Law 802 and became effective on January 1, 1993.

    13. Following enactment of the 1992 amendments, the NCIGA was statutorily required to maintain three distinct accounts — the separate stock and mutual fund accounts for then-current liabilities and a new joint account for future claims. The stock and mutual fund accounts were a depository for funds maintained by the former Security Funds pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-105(a) and (b).

    14. In accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-125, the NCIGA is to use the two old Security Funds "to pay the claims against insolvent stock workers' compensation insurers and insolvent mutual workers' compensation insurers, respectively, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-110(4) wherethe insolvency occurred prior to January 1, 1993." (emphasis added). This purpose of the accounts is further emphasized in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-110 which provides that the accounts created in the NCIGA pursuant to N.C. Gen.