Ketchie v. Carolina Stalite Co. ( 2005 )
[…] On the contrary, the committee meetings, notes, and written submissions from interested parties all concur that these law changes would ensure even better protection and avoidance of financial loss for employees and employers alike. So as to effectuate this purpose, the General Assembly even went so far as to transfer the administration of workers' compensation claim insolvencies to the entity they felt was the most adept and experienced in handling these matters, the NCIGA.

    C. Definition of "Existing Claims"
    18. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-5 (emphasis added) Purpose of Article reads as follows:

    "The purpose of this article is to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies, to avoid excessive delay in payment, and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer, to assist in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, and to provide an association to assess the cost of such protection among insurers."

    19. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-15 (emphasis added) Construction reads as follows:

    "This Article shall be liberally construed to effect the purpose under G.S. § 58-48-5 which shall constitute an aid and guide to interpretation."

    20. N.C. Gen.