Ashley v. Brown, D/B/A Brown Trucking ( 1995 )
[…] Actual notice to the employer is not alone sufficient. Reinhardt v. Women's Pavilion,102 N.C. App. 83, 85-86, 401 S.E.2d 138 (1991). Plaintiff argues, alternatively, that the two firms were in a partnership, or that Rogers and its carrier should be estopped from denying coverage because the "cab card" did "not accurately show who the operator" of the vehicle was.

    The rules for determining whether a partnership relationship exists are specified by statute. N.C.G.S. § 59-37. It provides, in pertinent part, that, "The sharing of gross returns does not itself establish partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived." N.C.G.S. § 59-37 (3). While sharing in profits raises an inference of partnership, it is clear that the former rule applies to this situation. The testimony of Mr. Brown and Mr.