Ward v. N.C. National Guard ( 2003 )
[…] CONCLUSION OF LAW
    1. The injuries plaintiffs Jill Ward, Christie Snapp and Michael Gregory sustained on September 22, 1999 were not the result of gross negligence on the part of Specialist Leon Reece Penland, Jr., who was an emergency management worker acting within the course of his employment with defendant on that date. Yancey v. Lea, 354 N.C. 48 (2001).

    2. Even if Specialist Penland had been grossly negligent, defendant would not have been liable for damages for these claims. G.S. §166A-14(a) reads:

    All functions hereunder and all other activities relating to emergency management are hereby declared to be governmental functions. Neither the State nor any political subdivision thereof, nor, except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence or bad faith, any emergency management worker complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with this article shall be liable for the death of or injury to persons, or for damage to property as a result of any such activity.

    If the legislature had intended for the State to be liable for gross negligence by an emergency worker, the phrase providing an exception for gross negligence would have been placed at the beginning of the sentence or after all three subjects had been named.