Sartori v. N.C. Department of Correction ( 2010 )
[…] 4. Moreover, Plaintiff could have reasonably foreseen that the comingling of his documents with those belonging to other inmates, and which he was not authorized to possess, would result in his "case laws" not being identifiable as his property in the event this documentation was ever seized by Defendant's employees.

    ***********
    Based upon the foregoing findings of fact, the Full Commission reaches the following:

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) confers upon the Industrial Commission jurisdiction to hear negligence claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State, "under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina." Bolkhir v. N.C. State Univ.,321 N.C. 706, 365 S.E.2d 898 (1988). Under the Tort Claims Act, "negligence is determined by the same rules as those applicable to private parties." Id.