Shockley v. Cairn Studios Ltd. ( 2003 )
[…] 4. Defendants began voluntary payments of temporary total disability compensation on 7 August 1997. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(d), defendants had 90 days from that date within which to contest plaintiff's claim, or be deemed to have waived the right to do so. Higgins v. MichaelPowell Bldrs., 132 N.C. App. 720, 515 S.E.2d 17 (1999). However, an employer "may contest the compensability of or its liability for the claim after the 90-day period or extension thereof when it can show that material evidence was discovered after that period that could not have been reasonably discovered earlier. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(d).

    5. To prevail on the grounds of newly discovered evidence, defendants must show that the evidence is new and "that when the award was entered, evidence which was material to the case existed that he did not learn about through due diligence until later."