McHenry v. International Paper Co. ( 2007 )
[…] 30. The Full Commission gives greater weight to the testimony and opinions of Dr. Branham, Dr. Pawlowski, and Dr. Aronoff than those of Dr. Snyder, and finds that plaintiff's job with defendant-employer did not place him at an increased risk for developing PTSD, depression or bipolar disorder.

    * * * * * * * * * * *
    Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58 states in part, "The time of notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been advised by competent medical authority that he has same." In this case, plaintiff filed a Form 18 with the Commission on June 8, 2004. Therefore, plaintiff timely filed his claim for an occupational disease within two years of disability and notice by competent medical authority of the work-related nature of his illness which occurred on June 13, 2002.