Lewis v. Sonoco Products Company ( 1998 )
[…] Thus this hearing has been brought and prosecuted by the Defendants without reasonable ground.

    * * * * * * * * * * *
    Based on the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission reaches the following:

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. Since there is insufficient evidence in the record to show that Plaintiff has returned to gainful employment with another employer, the Defendants cannot prevail.

    2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1 (a) provides: "Payments of compensation pursuant to an award of the Commission shall continue until the terms of the award have been fully satisfied."

    3. A Form 21 approved by the Industrial Commission is an award of the Industrial Commission.

    4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1 (b) provides:

    "An employer may terminate payment of compensation for total disability being paid pursuant to G.S. 97-29 when the employee has returned to work for the same or a different employer, subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-32.1 [trial return to work], or when the employer contests a claim pursuant to G.S. 97-18(d) within the time allowed thereunder. The employer shall promptly notify the Commission and the employee, on a form prescribed by the Commission, of the termination of compensation and the availability of trial return to work and additional compensation due the employee for any partial disability."

    The preceding paragraph allows an employer to terminate the employee's compensation without first applying to the Commission for permission to terminate the compensation. The statute does not require the employer to terminate payment of compensation.