francis-williams-montenegro-v-ocwen-loan-servicing-llc-and-wells-fargo ( 2013 )
[…] 134 S.W.3d 835
    , 838-39 (Tex. 2004). To obtain reversal, an appellant must show error that
    probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment. TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a)(1).
    We are aware that much of Montenegro’s case relies on the authority to convey
    the property at issue that the power of attorney purportedly granted to Diem. While the
    power of attorney authorizes Diem the power over “real property transactions,” it does
    so under the authority of the “Durable Power of Attorney Act, Chapter XII, Texas
    Probate Code.”    Contained within this Act is section 489, which, in pertinent part,
    10
    provides: “A durable power of attorney for a real property transaction requiring the
    execution and delivery of an instrument that is to be recorded, including a . . . deed of
    trust, . . . shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the
    property is located.”   TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 489.        The Warranty Deed that was
    recorded in Travis County is signed “Vinh Nguyen, by his attorney-in-fact, Diem Thi
    Nguyen.” However, there is no evidence in the record to show that the durable power of
    attorney was recorded in Travis County.