State v. Powley , 2020 ND 124 ( 2020 )
[…] After
    reviewing the entire record, Powley did not raise this argument in the district
    court. “We have long held that issues not raised or considered in the district
    court cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.” State v. Smith, 
    2019 ND 239
    , ¶ 12, 
    934 N.W.2d 1
    (citing State v. Dockter, 
    2019 ND 203
    , ¶ 8, 
    932 N.W.2d 98
    ). We decline to consider Powley’s argument because he is raising it for the
    first time on appeal.
    2
    IV
    Powley argues the terms of his parole were suspended because he was
    incarcerated. Section 12-59-15(2), N.D.C.C., provides:
    Upon issuance of a warrant of arrest for a parole violation, the
    running of the time period of parole must be suspended until the
    parole board issues a final order under this section. The parolee is
    entitled to credit for time spent in physical custody from the time
    of arrest until the time the parole board issues a final order.
    Powley contends this provision suspended the terms of his parole once he was
    incarcerated, and, therefore, law enforcement was not permitted to conduct the
    warrantless search of his cell phone pursuant to the terms of his parole.
    In State v. Stenhoff, 
    2019 ND 106
    ,