Jackson v. Abrams, Fensterman, Fensterman, Flowers, Greenberg & Eisman, LLP , 39 N.Y.S.3d 688 ( 2016 )
[…] In its brief and during oral argument, defendant asserted that as a matter of law, Jackson cannot be considered an “employee” for FMLA purposes, since neither he nor Fensterman asserted in their examinations before trial that Jackson worked the requisite number of hours to even be eligible for FMLA purposes.

    *406To be an “eligible employee” under the FMLA, an employee must have been employed “(i) for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested . . . and (ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.” (29 USC § 2611 [2] [A]; Smith v Westchester County, 769 F Supp 2d 448, 465 [SD NY 2011]; see also Woodford v Community Action of Greene County, Inc., 268 F3d 51, 54 [2d Cir 2001].) Pursuant to 29 CFR 825.110 (d), the “determination of whether an employee ... [is eligible] must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start.” “Eligibility is a threshold issue” and it is insufficient for a plaintiff to “merely assert[ ] in a conclusory manner that he is eligible without stating any facts that relate to the definition of an eligible employee.”