Barone v. Carey , 113 Misc. 2d 711 ( 1982 )
[…] Therefore, the statute is unconstitutional because it denies plaintiffs the equal protection of the laws under both the Federal and State Constitutions.

    Since the law regarding the times for polling hours in primary elections is held unconstitutional by this decision, the polling times for the September 23,1982 primary shall be consistent with the remaining portion of subdivision 2 of section 8-100. Those provisions, which are in no way affected by this decision state that the hours for a general, special and “every other election [shall be] from six o’clock in the morning until nine o’clock in the evening.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    For the reasons set forth, the relief requested in the complaint is granted to the extent that it seeks a declaration that the portion of subdivision 2 of section 8-100 of the Election Law which refers to primary elections is unconstitutional.