State of Minnesota v. Luis Rodolfo Rojas-Santos ( 2015 )
[…] The statute “seems to require . . . some showing to the magistrate
    that the warrant can only be executed successfully in the nighttime.’’ State v. Bourke,
    
    718 N.W.2d 922
    , 926 (Minn. 2006) (emphasis added) (quotation omitted).
    The rationale for section 626.14 is to “protect the public from the abrasiveness of
    official intrusions during the night.” Jackson, 742 N.W.2d at 170 (quotation omitted).
    The “special status of a person’s home at night” is reflected in the common law and in
    early American statutes barring such searches. Id. at 169-170. Section 626.14 “appears
    to represent a codification and application of a legal history that illustrates an aversion to
    nighttime searches.” Id. It allows nighttime searches only under statutorily specified
    conditions. “A search warrant may be served only between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and
    8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a
    4
    nighttime search outside those hours is necessary . . . .” 
    Minn. Stat. § 626.14
     (emphasis
    added).     In 1992, the legislature amended the search warrant statute to clarify that
    nighttime hours begin at 8:00 p.m. and end at 7:00 a.m. 1992 Minn. Laws ch. 569, § 29,